News

2020 Scholarship Winners

Raheem Adams – Suitland High School

Jackeline Aguilar – High Point High School

Kristian Alexander –  Academy of Health Sciences High School

Ikenna Anyanwu – Central High School

Samuel Appiah – Chesapeake Math and IT Academy High School

Sarah Appiah – Chesapeake Math and IT Academy High School

Naomi Barnett – Henry Wise High School

Langston Beverly – Gwynn Park High School

T’Liyah Bigelow – Chesapeake Math and IT Academy High School

Bonni Blackwell – Charles Flowers High School

Jayla Bobo – Friend High School

Micah Butler – Henry Wise High School

Jordan Colquitt – Parkdale High School

Elaysia Dorsey – Potomac High School

Genesis Dorsey – Surrattsville High School

Janaa Eborn – Suitland High School

Asly Flores – Henry Wise High School

Jada Forbes – Charles Flowers High School

Aaliyah Francis – DuVal High School

Prudence Iwundu – Henry Wise High School

Darius Joyner – Gwynn Park High School

David Terrell Keene – Friendly High School

Bryan Love. – Henry Wise High School

Belquis Mbayu – Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Rennie Pearson – Chesapeake Math and IT Academy High School

Ly “Erkeley” Phan – Northwestern High School

Tertius Pierre – Chesapeake Math and IT Academy High School

Coleen Powell – High Point High School

Lauren Price – Henry Wise High School

Endia Scale – Friendly High School

Madeline Seck – Chesapeake Math and IT Academy High School

Ian Smith – Charles Flowers High School

Joshua Smith – Potomac High School

Temia Smith – Charles Flowers High School

John Underdue – Potomac High School

Lyndsea Walker – Fairmont Heights High School

Kehniah Watts – Gwynn Park High School

Brent C. White III – Academy of Health Science

Madison Wright – Oxon Hill High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 Scholarship Winners

Collymore Ajani – Oxon Hill High School

Tania Alvarado – High Point High School

Adams Awasum – High Point High School

Anthony Barnes – Oxon Hill High School

Mikenzie Blagmon – Suitland High School

Rochelle Blue – Suitland High School

Sydney Bowie – Charles Flowers High School

Janiya Brooks – Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Amari Clanc – Charles Flowers High School

Paula Clare – Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Michelle B. Dongmo – Bowie High School

OShane Heaven – High Point High School

JaNayan Hines – High Point High School

Langston Hughes – Charles Flowers High School

Chase Johnson – Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Courtney Jones – College Park Academy High School

Victoria Lanier – Charles Herbert Flowers

Zanoah Lewis – Largo High School

Justice Lynch – Henry Wise High School

Hector Matamoros – High Point High School

Erica Odocha – High Point High School

Zyaira Peters – Suitland High School

Jason Reddick – Henry Wise High School

Malcolm Richards – Bowie High School

Janiah Richbow – Academy of Health Science

Clara Rose – Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Jaylan Shaw – Henry Wise High School

Titalayo Sunday – – Henry Wise High School

Nyah Tahir – Bowie High School

Jasmine Tate – Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Vishwas Wadhwa – High Point High School

Other News

Beginning early 2020, Scholarship applications will be on line.

Also, see your guidance counselor in your school for more information.

Scholarship winners for 2018

Adetayo-Oguntade, Precious

Parkdale High School

Ajiboye, Oluwabusola Olajumoke

DuVal High School

Akpakla, Shalom

Academy of Health Sciences

Anderson, Mikayla

Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Awusi-Sarkodie, Yaa

High Point High School

Boateng, Crystal

Academy of Health Sciences

Carela, Jailene

High Point High School

Coleman, Taylor

Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Conteh, Omar

Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Dyson, Cydney

Academy of Health Sciences

Goodwin, Jaela Ciera

Academy of Health Sciences

Grimes, Kalani

Fairmont Heights High School

Jawara, Mariama Jankah

Laurel High School

Jones, Morgan

Crossland High School

Kelly, Dominique

Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Montalvan, Ashley

Laurel High School

Njemanze, Victor

Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Nnodim, Elvira

Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Onyebuchhukwu, Maureen Otito

High Point High School

Quinn, Aerrin

Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Rahman, Masuma

Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Sanders, Danyel

Henry A. Wise Jr. High School

Shefaw, Hayat

Northwestern High School

Telli, Adeyinka

Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Town, Ja’Von

Henry A. Wise Jr. High School

Whittington, Renae

Bowie High School

Williams, Jada

DuVal High School

Williams, Jason

Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Williams, Maiya

Largo High School

Young, Dayja

Charles Herbert Flowers High School

 

Scholarship winners for 2017

  • Bidemi Adeola – Largo High School
  • Mischele Alford –  Academy of Health Sciences
  • Sydney Anabaraonye – Fairmont Heights High School
  • Taylor Alexandria Anderson – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Cleanna Bell – Bowie High School
  • Jaden Burentt – Bowie High School
  • Cameron Clay – Dr. Henry A. Wise High School
  • Taryn Meran Colbert – Suitland High School
  • Courtney Dennis – Bowie High School
  • Micah Duckett – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Issac Essne – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Cholly MiKaya Este – Suitland High School
  • Alpha Gassama – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Raven Giillus – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Rediate Girma – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • JullianM. Goldstein – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Charles Oneek Gomes  – Fairmont Heights High School
  • Darrell Travis Grant – Dr. Henry A. Wise High School
  • Emani Shantese Chloe Harris – Suitland High School
  • Joseph Hoke – Chesapeake Math and IT Academy
  • Brandon Johnson – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Kameron Sherrod Jones – Gywnn Park High School
  • Robin Lee – Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • George Marti – High Point High School
  • Allyah D. Matthews – Academy of Health and Sciences at PGCCC
  • Kenya Merritt – Bowie High School
  • Gianni Morsell Dr. Henry A. Wise High School
  • Clennie H Murphy IV – Fairmont Heights High School
  • Jall Nelson – Bowie High School
  • Brian Cho Ngoh – Friendly High School
  • Germain-Blaske Nkede – Largo High School
  • Eberechukwu Goodness Nwaneri – Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Queendalyne Ofoegbu – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Ewaoluwa Ogundana – Frederick Douglass High School
  • Jeremiah O’Bryant – Frederick Douglass High School
  • Felix Orellana – Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Carmen Peak – Frederick Douglass High School
  • Kaprl Piner – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Harnaja Pitts – Suitland High School
  • Shadara Rahman – Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Cittialli Rendon-Garcia – Fairmont Heights High School
  • Bryson Tyler Robinson  – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Joselyn Diaz Rodriques – Bladensburg High School
  • Jasmine Rouse – Fairmont Heights High School
  • Roberto Sanchez – Bladensburg High School
  • Kenneth Serrano – Bowie High School
  • Jade Sherrod Jade – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Nzlnga Simmons – Potomac High School
  • Jonathan Smith – Dr. Henry A. Wise High School
  • Christ Warren Tessofo – Central High School
  • Ashley Thompson-Brown – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Kayla Walker – Fairmont High School
  • Oliver Walker – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Daija Warren – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Jazmin Weldon – Bowie High School

2016 Scholarship Recipients

The following are their names and schools

  • Rosemary Ajegwu – Bowie High School
  • Emitope Atere – Oxon Hill High School
  • Jewel Bowlding – Bowie High School
  • Mason Brooks – Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Jasmine Brunson – Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Kenneth Bryant – Suitland High School
  • Armond Epps Dorsey – Suitland High School
  • Joshua D. Duffie – Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Danielle Dyson – Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Elliot Gilchrist – Academy of Health Science at PGCC.
  • Nicole Hill- Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Maryam Isa – Duval High School
  • Patience Adepeju Korede – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Savonn Lanier – Forestville High School
  • Christina Martin – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Blessing Ndukwe – Charles H. Flowers High School
  • Katherine Powell – Fairmont Heights High School
  • Denver Regine – Forestville Military Academy
  • Joseph Taylor – Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Myles T. Thomas – Blangor – Bowie High School
  • Anthony Thornton – Suitland High School
  • Zachary Wages – Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Arial Williamson – Bowie High School